Thursday, 3 September 2015

GSM Objective type Questions and Answers

11 In AMPS, each band is divided into ______ channels.
A) 800
B) 900
C) 1000
D) none of the above
Ans: D


12 AMPS has a frequency reuse factor of _______.
A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Ans: D

13 AMPS uses ______ to divide each 25-MHz band into channels.
A) FDMA
B) TDMA
C) CDMA
D) none of the above
Ans: A

14 D-AMPS uses ______ to divide each 25-MHz band into channels.
A) FDMA
B) TDMA
C) CDMA
D) both (a) and (b)
Ans: D

15 GSM allows a reuse factor of _______.
A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Ans: B

16 GSM is a digital cellular phone system using ________.
A) FDMA
B) TDMA
C) CDMA
D) both (a) and (b)
Ans: D

17 IS-95 is based on ____________.
A) FDMA
B) CDMA
C) DSSS
D) all of the above
Ans: D

18 IS-95 uses the ISM _______band.
A) 800-MHz
B) 900-MHz
C) 1900-MHz
D) either (a) or (c)
Ans: D


19 IS-95 uses the _______ satellite system for synchronization.
A) GPS
B) Teledesic
C) Iridium
D) none of the above
Ans: A

20 In an IS-95 system, the frequency-reuse factor is normally _____.
A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Ans: A

More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2 Page3 Page4 Page5

No comments:

Post a Comment