Thursday, 3 September 2015

GSM Multiple Choice Questions And Answers

21 In the third generation of cellular phones, _______ uses W-CDMA.
A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: A

22 In the third generation of cellular phones, ________ uses CDMA2000.
A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: B

23 In the third generation of cellular phones, ______ uses a combination of W-CDMA and TDMA.
A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: C

24 In the third generation of cellular phones, _______ uses TDMA.
A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: D

25 The period of a satellite, the time required for a satellite to make a complete trip around the Earth, is determined by _________ law.
A) Kepler's
B) Newton's
C) Ohm's
D) none of the above
Ans: A


26 The signal from a satellite is normally aimed at a specific area called the _________.
A) path
B) effect
C) footprint
D) none of the above
Ans: C

27 There is (are) _____ orbit(s) for a GEO satellite.
A) one
B) two
C) many
D) none of the above
Ans: A

28 MEO satellites are located at altitudes between km.
A) 3000 and 5000
B) 5000 and 10,000
C) 5000 and 15,000
D) none of the above
Ans: C

29 LEO satellites are normally below an altitude of ________ km.
A) 1000
B) 2000
C) 3000
D) none of the above
Ans: B

30 ______ is based on a principle called trilateration.
A) GPS
B) Teledesic
C) Iridium
D) none of the above
Ans: A

More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2 Page3 Page4 Page5

No comments:

Post a Comment