Thursday, 3 September 2015

Most Recently Asked GSM Multiple Choice Questions And Answers

41.  The Value Range of Timing Advance (TA) in GSM is?
A. 0-31
B. 0-127
C. 0-63
D. 0-7
Ans: C
42.  How many MS can be paged with 1 paging massage with IMSI?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans: B
43.  Directed Retry handover means?
A. TCH to TCH
B. SDCCH to TCH
C. SDCCH to SDCCH
D. None of Above
Ans: B
44.  How many neighbors are measured by MS at a time?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Ans: B
45.  Time Duration of Super Frame?
A. 3 Hour 28 minutes 53 seconds 760 ms
B. 6.12 seconds
C. 235.65 ms
D. 120 ms
Ans: B
46.  Maximum number of characters allowed in one SMS?
A. 160
B. 170
C. 180
D. 150
Ans: A
47.  If you have 5 MHz frequency band what will be the maximum number of channels as per GSM system?
A. 25
B. 35
C. 20
D. 24
Ans: A
48. Which kind of Handovers more desired in the Network?
A. Rx Level
B. Power Budget
C. Rx Quality
D. Interference
Ans: B
49.  SDCCH holding time for Normal location update is
A. 3.8ms
B. 3.5sec
C. 3.5ms
D. None of them
Ans: B
50.  SDCCH holding time for call setup (MOC) is
A. 2.7sec
B. 3.5sec
C. 2.7ms
D. 3.5ms
Ans: A

More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2 Page3 Page4 Page5

No comments:

Post a Comment