Wednesday, 2 September 2015

Top 45 Food & Nutrition Objective type Questions and Answers

1.    A substance needed by the body for growth, energy, repair and maintenance is called a _______________.
A: nutrient
B: carbohydrate
C: calorie
D: fatty acid
Ans: A
2.    All of the following are nutrients found in food except _____.
A: plasma
B: proteins
C: carbohydrates
D: vitamins
Ans: A

3.    A diet high in saturated fats can be linked to which of the following?
A: kidney failure
B: bulimia
C: anorexia
D: cardiovascular disease
Ans: D

4.    Amylases in saliva begin the breakdown of carbohydrates into __________.

A: fatty acids
B: polypeptides
C: amino acids
D: simple sugars
Ans: D

5.    Your body needs vitamins and minerals because ___________.
A: they give the body energy
B: they help carry out metabolic reactions
C: they insulate the body's organs
D: they withdraw heat from the body
Ans: B

6.    Food passes through the stomach directly by _________.
A: the large intestine
B: the small intestine
C: the heart
D: the pancreas
Ans: B

7.    About half of your diet should be made up of __________.
A: grains and vegetables
B: fruits and milk
C: milk and cheese
D: fats and sugars
Ans: A

8.    A mineral that the body needs to work properly is _____________.
A: calcium
B: silver
C: gold
D: lead
Ans: A

9.    According to the MyPyramind food guidance system, a person should obtain most of their fat from ____________.
A: beef, chicken, and fish
B: vegetables oils, nuts, and fish
C: fats, oils, and sweets
D: milk, yogurt, and cheese
Ans: B

10.    A(n) ___________ is a unit of energy that indicates the amount of energy contained in food.

A: label
B: food guide pyramid
C: calorie
D: basket
Ans: C


More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2 Page3 Page4

1 comment:

  1. nice blogs
    great information.
    VLCC Institute the Leaders in Beauty & Wellness training, has successfully trained more than 75000 students so far.

    ReplyDelete