Saturday, 5 September 2015

Six Sigma Objective type Questions and Answers

11.Which of the following statements is NOT true about charting variation?
A.A mean and standard deviation will completely define a normal curve
B.A histogram helps understand process performance
C.A histogram is sufficient to chart variation
D.Run charts display process performance over time
Ans: C

12.Operational Definitions provide:
A.A definition of the type of data to be collected
B.A statistically valid sample size
C.A clear, precise description of the factor being measured
D.All of the above
Ans: C

13.The main purpose of a stratification plan is:
A.To prove statistical validity
B.Define categories to slice and dice the data
C.Determine which statistical tool to use
D.To identify solutions
Ans: B

14.Simple graphical displays are used in the Measure phase to:
A.Show baseline information
B.Determine stability
C.Represent central tendency
D.All of the above
Ans: d

15.Process capability indices, Cp and Cpk, are:
A.Productivity measures
B.Financial measures
C.Quality measures
D.Time measures
Ans: C

16.The main purpose of the analyze phase is to:
A.Identify possible solutions
B.Create a pilot plan
C.Identify and validate root causes
D.All of the above
Ans: C

17.Validation of root cause is made only when which standard(s) is met:
A.There is a statistically significant relationship between the suspected root cause and the effect.
B.The data is normal
C.Knowledge of the process corroborates this causal relationship.
D. Both A and C above
Ans: D

18.The main purpose of the Improve Phase is to:
A.Develop a SIPOC map
B.Put plans in place to maintain the gains made
C.Identify the critical measures of the process
D.Identify the creative solutions that solve the validated root causes
Ans: D

19.A deliverable of the Improve phase is to:
A.Determine project goals
B.Identify and validate root causes
C.Develop a plan for controlling the implemented solutions
D.None of the above
Ans: D

20.The major purpose of the Control Phase in DMAIC is to:
A.Identify root causes
B.Determine long term solutions
C.Maintain the gains made with implemented solutions
D.Calculate Cp and Cpk
Ans: C

More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2

No comments:

Post a Comment