Pages

Thursday, 24 September 2015

Data Structure Online Quiz Questions And Answers

31. The post order traversal of a binary tree is DEBFCA. Find out the pre order traversal
a. ABFCDE
b. ADBFEC
c.   ABDECF
d. ABDCEF
ans: c


32.  Which of the following sorting algorithm is of divide-and-conquer type?
a. Bubble sort
b. Insertion sort
c.   Quick sort
d. All of above
ans:c


33.  An algorithm that calls itself directly or indirectly is known as
a. Sub algorithm
b. Recursion
c.   Polish notation
d. Traversal algorithm
ans:b


34.  In a binary tree, certain null entries are replaced by special pointers which point to nodes higher in the tree for efficiency. These special pointers are called
a. Leaf
b. branch
c.   path
d. thread
ans:d


35.  The in order traversal of tree will yield a sorted listing of elements of tree in
a. Binary trees
b. Binary search trees
c.   Heaps
d. None of above
ans:b


36.  In a Heap tree
a. Values in a node is greater than every value in left sub tree and smaller than right sub tree
b. Values in a node is greater than every value in children of it
c.   Both of above conditions applies
d. None of above conditions applies
ans:b


37.  In a graph if e=[u, v], Then u and v are called
a. endpoints of e
b. adjacent nodes
c.   neighbors
d. all of above
ans:d


38.  A connected graph T without any cycles is called
a. a tree graph
b. free tree
c.   a tree
d. All of above
ans:d


39.  In a graph if e=(u, v) means
a. u is adjacent to v but v is not adjacent to u
b. e begins at u and ends at v
c.   u is processor and v is successor
d. both b and c
ans:d


40. If every node u in G is adjacent to every other node v in G, A graph is said to be
a. isolated
b. complete
c.   finite
d. strongly connected
ans:b

More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2 Page3 Page4 Page5 Page6 Page7 Page8 Page9

No comments:

Post a Comment