Pages

Monday, 7 September 2015

Top 30 Wifi Objective type Questions and Answers

1. Wireless networking, or Wi-Fi, can be used to connect computers in a home, and many cities are using the technology to offer free or low-cost Internet access to residents. What's another name for Wi-Fi?
A. 801.12 networking
B. 801.22 networking
C. 802.11 networking
Ans: C

2. A wireless network uses ___ waves to transmit signals.
A. mechanical
B. radio
C. sound
Ans: B

3. What device sends and receives radio signals in a wireless network?
A. modem
B. digital translator
C. router
Ans: C

4. At what frequencies do Wi-Fi radios make transmissions?
A. 3 GHz or 8 GHz
B. 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz
C. 2 GHz or 7.3 GHz
Ans: B

5. ______ Of the following networking standards, which is not used in Wi-Fi data transmissions?
A. 802.11g
B. 802.11q
C. 802.11b
Ans: B

6. Which networking standard is the slowest and least expensive?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11n
Ans: B

7. Which networking standard was the first to use orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM) as a coding technique?
A. 802.11g
B. 802.11a
C. 802.11n
Ans: B

8. Which short-range wireless standard is used for Wireless Personal Area Networks (WPANs)?
A. 802.16
B. 802.15
C. 802.13
Ans: B

9. You can change the settings on your wireless router through a Web interface. One option you can change is channel. What channel do routers use by default?
A. 2
B. 7
C. 6
Ans: C

10. Which Operates in the 2.4-GHz Industrial, Scientific and Measurement (ISM) band (2.4 GHz to 2.4835 GHz) and provides signaling rates of up to 11Mbit/sec.
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11e
D. 802.11g
E. 802.11i
F. 802.11k
G. 802.11n
Ans: B


More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2 Page3

No comments:

Post a Comment