Pages

Thursday, 24 September 2015

Experienced Data Structure Multiple Choice Questions And Answers

51. Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
a. Processor and memory
b. Complexity and capacity
c. Time and space
d. Data and space
Ans: c

52. The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
a. Counting microseconds
b. Counting the number of key operations
c. Counting the number of statements
d. Counting the kilobytes of algorithm
Ans:b

53. The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm
b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm
c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm
d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm
Ans:a

54. Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
a. Best case
b. Worst case
c. Average case
d. Null case
Ans:d

55. The Worst case occur in linear search algorithm when 
a. Item is somewhere in the middle of the array
b. Item is not in the array at all
c. Item is the last element in the array
d. Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all
Ans:d

56. The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
a. When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array
b. When Item is not in the array at all
c. When Item is the last element in the array
d. When Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all
Ans:a

57. The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is 
a. Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case
b. Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case
c. Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case
d. None or above
Ans:a

58. The complexity of linear search algorithm is
a. O(n)
b. O(log n)
c. O(n2)
d. O(n log n)
Ans:a


59. The complexity of Binary search algorithm is 
a. O(n)
b. O(log )
c. O(n2)
d. O(n log n)
Ans:a

60. The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
a. O(n)
b. O(log n)
c. O(n2)
d. O(n log n)
Ans:b

More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2 Page3 Page4 Page5 Page6 Page7 Page8 Page9

No comments:

Post a Comment